Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content

Reply To: RF Contest!

#50860
Pix
Guest

Hello Radiated,

Nice nickname ! How do you recognize a good GSM radio engineer ?
Headaches, Hair loss and Sterile :))

More seriously, the answer is in 3GPP 45.008

Chapter 6.6.2 Path loss criteria and timings for cell re selection

ii) b. in case of a cell reselection occurring within the previous 15 seconds in which case the C2 value for the new cell shall exceed the C2 value of the serving cell by at least 5 dB for a period of 5 seconds.

Basically, it means that there is an anti ping-pong mechanism during reselection, which lasts 15s, and applies a 5dB margin to all neighbour cells.

Do you agree ?

Best regards,

Pix